PRIVACY POLICY

South West Business Finance are a trading style of Aspire Commercial Finance Ltd which are Commercial Finance Brokers based in the South West.  We act as a broker for our customers.  South West Business Finance are Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Here at South West Business Finance we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in a number of ways which will help us make lender decisions.

When we provide services to you we will need to gather information about your personal circumstances. The information you provide to us will be subject to the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.  By signing this document, you consent to us or any company associated with us processing, both manually and by electronic means, your personal data for the purposes of providing advice, administration and management.   If we need to pass your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will ask for your consent to do so.

‘Processing’ includes obtaining, recording or holding information or data, transferring it to other companies associated with us, lenders or statutory, governmental or regulatory bodies for legitimate purposes including, where relevant, to solicitors and/or other debt collection agencies for debt collection purposes and carrying out operations on the information or data. We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies. Information you provide may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

We will not disclose your information to any company outside of the above list except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

You may be assured that we and any company associated with us will treat all personal data and sensitive personal data as confidential and will not process it other than for a legitimate purpose. Steps will be taken to ensure that the information is accurate, kept up to date and not kept for longer than is necessary. Measures will also be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or destruction or damage to the data.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact dansmith@swbf.co.uk

South West Business Finance will be what’s known as the ‘controller’ and the ‘Processer’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location based information.

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

All the personal data we use is controlled by South West Business Finance in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.  We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

We may pass your data to other lenders in order to provide you with offers of products suitable to meet your customer requirements 

Your data is stored electronically on our cloud encrypted server. Our server is based in the UK

We are required under General Data Protection Regulation 2018 to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can our Data Protection Officer, Dan Smith (dansmith@swbf.co.uk), 01225 800849, The Hayloft, Pickwick Workshops, Park Lane, Corsham, SN13 0HN, who will investigate the matter.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.  If at any time, you wish us or any company associated with us to cease contacting you for marketing purposes, please contact The Data Protection Officer on the details listed above.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

We will share your details with the prospective lenders so that they process your information, allowing South West Business Finance to offer suitable and sustainable products that they provide.